Home >> PLC Splitter

PLC Splitter

Bare  PLC Splitter
Bare PLC Splitter
Model:
Description: Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute or combine optical signals. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.

TING EUN's 1xN PLC Splitter and 2xN PLC Splitter features guaranteed performance specification and high reliability that meet Telcordia requirements and is tailored for different applications and markets.


FEATURES

  • Various coupling ratios, including 50/50, 40/60, 30/70, 20/80, 10/90, 5/95, 1/99, 60/40, 70/30, 80/20, 90/10, 95/5, and 99/1
  • Multiple packaging options
  • Fan-out type available
  • PC, UPC, and APC connector polish type
  • Available with FC, SC, ST, LC, MU terminations or customer specified
  • Compact size
  • Low Insertion loss
  • Low polarization dependent loss (PDL)
  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity
  • Wide operating Wavelength: from 1260nm to 1650nm
  • Wide operating Temperature: From-40℃ to 85
  • High reliability and stability 


BENEFITS

  • Versatile - can be used with multiple fiber types for a variety of applications
  • Port configuration options creates ideal option for specific requirements
  • Small size reduces physical space requirements
  • Highly definable coupling ratios enable product to serve precise need
  • Packaging designed to deliver on size, shape, or ruggedness requirements defined by the particular project
  • Connector and polish options allow seamless integration into existing systems


Ting Esun Splitters are available in a variety of styles, sizes, port configurations, split values, and wavelength specifications allowing a high degree of flexibility in tailoring the product to suit your precise requirements and application.

 

APPLICATIONS

  • Fiber to the point (FTTX)
  • Fiber to the home (FTTH)
  • Passive optical networks(PON, GPON, EPON)
  • Local area networks (LAN)
  • Cable television (CATV) system
  • Central Office
  • Test equipment


 SPECIFICATIONS

1xN PLC Splitter Specifications

PARAMETERS

UNIT

VALUE

Port Configuration

--

1x2

1x4

1x8

1x16

1x32

1x64

Fiber Type

--

SMF-28e or customer specified

Connector Type

--

Customer specified

Operating Wavelength

nm

1260~1650

Insertion Loss, Max

dB

3.8

7.4

10.5

13.8

16.8

20.4

Loss Uniformity

dB

0.4

0.6

0.8

1.2

1.5

2.0

Return Loss, Min

dB

55

55

55

55

55

55

Polarization Dependent Loss, Max

dB

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Directivity, Min

dB

55

55

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss

dB

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.5

0.5

0.5

Temperature Stability
(-40~85)

dB

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.5

Operating Temperature

-40~85

Storage Temperature

-40~85

Package Size (L x W x H)

mm

40x4x4

50x4x4

50x7x4

60x12x4

Note: All the data above does not include connectors. 

Add an additional 0.2dB loss per connector.

 

2xN PLC Splitter Specifications

PARAMETERS

UNIT

VALUE

Port Configuration

--

1x2

1x4

1x8

1x16

1x32

1x64

Fiber Type

--

SMF-28e or customer specified

Connector Type

--

Customer specified

Operating Wavelength

nm

1260~1650

Insertion Loss, Max

dB

4.2

7.5

10.8

14.2

17.4

21.0

Loss Uniformity

dB

0.4

0.6

0.8

1.2

1.5

2.0

Return Loss, Min

dB

55

55

55

55

55

55

Polarization Dependent Loss, Max

dB

0.2

0.2

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.5

Directivity, Min

dB

55

55

55

55

55

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss

dB

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.5

0.5

0.5

Temperature Stability
(-40~85)

dB

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.5

Operating Temperature

-40~85

Storage Temperature

-40~85

Package Size (L x W x H)

mm

50x4x4

50x4x4

60x7x4

60x12x4

Note: All the data above does not include connectors. 

Add an additional 0.2dB loss per connector.

 

ORDER INFORMATION

ORDER CODE example: PS-102-B-10-B-10-1-1

1x2 PLC Splitter, Input Fiber Type is 250μm bare fiber with 1 meter long, Output Fiber Type is 250μm bare fiber with 1 meter long. Input Connector is FC/UPC and Output Conncetor is FC/UPC.

 

PS

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Code

Port Configuration

Input Fiber Type

Intput Fiber Length

Output Fiber Type

Output  Fiber Length

Input Connector

Output Connector

 

102=1x2

B= 250μm bare fiber

10=1.0m

B= 250μm bare fiber

10=1.0m

0=None

0=None

104=1x4

L= 900μm loose tube

15=1.5m

R= Ribbon fiber

15=1.5m

1=FC/UPC

1=FC/UPC

108=1x8

 

20=2.0m

F=Fan out box with 900μm loose tube

20=2.0m

2=FC/APC

2=FC/APC

116=1x16

 

… …

 

… …

3=SC/UPC

3=SC/UPC

132=1x32

 

 

 

 

4=SC/APC

4=SC/APC

164=1x64

 

 

 

 

5=LC/UPC

5=LC/UPC

202=2x2

 

 

 

 

6=LC/APC

6=LC/APC

204=2x4

 

 

 

 

7=ST/UPC

7=ST/UPC

208=2x8

 

 

 

 

8=ST/APC

8=ST/APC

216=2x16

 

 

 

 

X=customized

X=customized

232=2x32

 

 

 

 

 

 

264=2x64

 

 

 

 

 

 


Previous: Blockless PLC Splitter
Next: No Information
Copyright © 2014 Shenzhen Ting Esun Communication Technology Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.