DWDM TAGW
DWDM TAGW
Model:
Description: TING ESUN's Thermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating Module(TAWG) is based on Thin-Film-Filter and Micro-Optics to realize wide passband, low insertion loss and high channel isolation, high stability and reliability.


FEATURES

  • High channel isolation
  • Low insertion loss
  • High reliability and stability
  • Temperature intensive
  • Mult-channel number
  • Gaussian / Flat-top available
  • Dense channel spacing of 100GHz
  • Fully passive module
  • MUX/DEMUX Functionality

  

APPLICATIONS

  • WDM system
  • Metro network
  • Long-haul system
  • PON network
 

SPECIFICATIONS

 PARAMETERS

UNIT

VALUE

Channel Number

ch

16

32

40

48

Type

--

100G

Center Wavelength, λc

nm

C-band

Filter shape

--

Gaussian(Flat-top available)

Channel Passband(GHz)

nm

±12.5

1 dB Passband

nm

0.4

3 dB Passband

nm

0.6

Insertion Loss

dB

6.0

Insertion Loss Uniformity

dB

1.2

Ajacent Channel Isolation

dB

25

Non-adjacent Channel Isolation

dB

35

Total Isolation

dB

22

Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

0.5

Ripple in Channel Passband

dB

0.5

Polarization Mode Dispersion

ps

0.5

Return Loss

dB

40

Directivity

dB

50

Manximum Optical Power

dBm

24

Mux/Demux/Inut/Output Monitoring Range

dBm

-35~+24

Drive Voltage(Heater)

V

5

Drive Current(Heater)

A

2.5

Chromatic dispersion

Ps/nm

-20~+20

Operating Temperature

-5~+65

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

Fiber Type

--

SMF-28e or customer specified

Package Dimension

mm

Aluminium Box: 150×60×16

19’’ Rack Mount: 485×230×44

Note: All the data above does not include connectors. 

 

ORDER INFORMATION

ORDER CODE example: TAWG-1-8-C21-H28-G-9-10-1-1-4

DWDM AAWG with 8 channel and spacing 100GHz, start wavelength ITU C21, end wavelength ITU H28, Gaussian filter shape, fiber type 900μm loose tube, fiber length1.0m, input and output connector FC/UPC, package box is 19’’ Rack Mount.

 

TAWG

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Code

Spacing

Channel No.

Start Wavelength

End   Wavelength

Filter Shape

Fiber Type

Fiber Length

Input Connector

Output Connector

Package Box

 

1=100G

16=16ch

32=32ch

40=40ch

48=48ch

C21=ITU C21

H21=ITU H21

C22=ITU C22

……

H21=ITU H21

C22=ITU C22

H22=ITU H22

……

G=Gaussian

F=Flat-top

B=250μm bare fiber

9=900μm loose tube

10=1.0m

15=1.5m

0=None

1=FC/UPC

2=FC/APC

3=SC/UPC

4=SC/APC

5=LC/UPC

6=LC/APC

7=ST/UPC

8=ST/APC

X=customized

0=None

1=FC/UPC

2=FC/APC

3=SC/UPC

4=SC/APC

5=LC/UPC

6=LC/APC

7=ST/UPC

8=ST/APC

X=customized

1=Aluminium Box

4=19’’Rack Mount

X=Customized

package


Previous: DWDM Rack Mount
Next: DWDM AAGW
Copyright © 2014 Shenzhen Ting Esun Communication Technology Co., Ltd All Rights Reserved.